Privacy Policy

Shaping Clarity is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised experience.

Shaping Clarity is the Data Controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

 

What information we collect

If you purchase services from us this will result in us collecting personal data about you such as your name, email address, postal address, postcode, daytime and/or mobile phone number, credit/debit card information (when ordering products or booking services only).

If you book one of our courses/sessions, we may also need to collect sensitive personal data about your health in order that we can to ensure our services meet your requirements.  In the event you provide us with any sensitive personal data, we will take extra care to ensure your rights are protected.

Emergency Contact information is collected solely for use in an emergency, should Shaping Clarity need to contact your next of kin or give this information to the emergency services.

We also collect information provided if you fill in a form, complete a survey, etc., which may include contact information that we decide to use for marketing purposes (please see ‘Marketing’ below).

You may, of course, decline to submit your email and phone number to Shaping Clarity, which in some cases may mean that Shaping Clarity is not be able to provide certain services to you.

If you do not wish to submit your email, and therefore are unable to book online, you can book your class by contacting me on 07803721135.

 

How we use your information

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or to the extent necessary to:

  • provide you with information about our services;
  • deal with your inquiries and requests;
  • enter into, or perform, a contract with you (course/session booking);
  • to inform you of class changes, service updates directly relating to the service you have booked or to inform you if a waiting list place has become available;
  • comply with a legal duty;
  • remember your preferences e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we will keep a record of this, or
  • for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests (such as marketing, internal record keeping, market research or to improve our products) provided your rights don’t override these.
  • generate anonymous reports about use of the Shaping Clarity Website and its features

We will only use your information for the purpose it was collected (or for similar/related purposes). We will never sell your personal data or share it with third parties who might use it for their own purposes.

 

Marketing

Direct marketing emails informing you of new, future or alternative services we are providing are sent through a secure permission-based email system called MailChimp (see their Privacy Policy at www.mailchimp.com). When you purchase a service from us you will be invited by email to join our MailChimp email list. You have the ability to Opt-In at this point, and subsequently subscription preferences may be changed by you at any time.

 

How we store your information.

All information gathered by us either on paper or through the online booking process is treated as confidential and will not be shared with a third party. If you grant permission, it is kept securely in the Online booking system and only viewed by our staff.

Information submitted by paper form is added to our database booking system and then destroyed. There is an opt-in for this on the paper form, and you can request that your information is not stored online. In which case your paper form will be kept securely by Shaping Clarity, for the time determined by our retention policy.

If you wish to alter any of your data, review how it is used or wish to request its return to you, please contact us by email lisa.milnor@shapingclarity.com or 07803721135.

 

Your rights

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which (for individuals) are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of it (this is known as a subject access request);
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified; and
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please email contact lisa.milnor@shapingclarity.com or 07803721135.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Complaints/spam

If you have a received an email or other communication sent by us that you believe is spam or in violation of our acceptable use policies, please contact us at contact lisa.milnor@shapingclarity.com or on 07803721135.

 

Links to Other Web Sites

Shaping Clarity is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from Shaping Clarity, nor the information or content contained in them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from Shaping Clarity to another website, our Privacy Notice is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data sent to your computer when you visit the Website and which enable Us to collect information about you. They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard-drive, and do not necessarily expire at the end of your session although session cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. The information we collect in this way may include data about how you use the Website, information about your computer (including your IP address and browser type), demographic data and, if you visited the Website by clicking on a link from a different website, the URL of that website.  We may also collect information about your online activity, such as the pages you have viewed.

Although your browser may be set up to allow the creation of cookies, you can specify that you wish to be prompted before a website puts a cookie on your hard drive, so that you can decide whether to allow it. Alternatively, you can set your computer not to accept any cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen for information about how to do this. If you disable cookies, you may not have access to certain features that make your experience of the Website more efficient and some of Our Services may not function properly. Visitors who disable cookies can still place orders over the telephone and by email and fax.

For more information, please view our full Cookie Policy.

 

Social networking

Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share or follow information about the Website (or the products and/or services available through it) using third party social networking functionality (such as through “share this”, “like” or “follow” buttons).

We offer this functionality in order to generate interest in our Website among the members of your social networks, and to permit you to share and follow opinions, news and recommendations about the Website with your friends. However, you should be aware that sharing personal or non-personal information with a social network may result in that information being collected by the social network provider or result in that information being made publicly-available, including through Internet search engines.

Please note that we do not exercise any endorse or control the policies or practices of any third-party social network whose functionality you may access through our Website. You should always read the privacy policy of any social network through which you share information carefully in order to understand their specific privacy and information usage practices.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

Shaping Clarity may update its Privacy Notice from time to time, and so you should review this Notice periodically. When we change the notice in a material way, we will update the ‘last modified’ date at the top of this Privacy Notice. Changes to this Privacy Notice are effective when they are posted on this page. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact lisa.milnor@shapingclarity.com or 07803721135.

"We are gong through Lisa's 8-week Mindfulness course and she mentioned that she was training as a TRE (Tension Releasing Exercises, or "tremoring") teacher, so we went along to a one-off class. Lisa was very kind and reassuring, and we all felt calm, open-minded and supported. There was a series of exercises to do, as a lead-in to the TRE and Lisa was very careful to observe everyone individually and ensure we were doing the exercises correctly. The actual tremoring felt very strange (and to some of us, hilariously funny) but afterwards I felt a sense of calm and when I got home I was ready to go straight to bed! I hope to do some more of these classes and cannot recommend Lisa highly enough."
Sally GTRE Session